•  
    Lazar Faculty/Parents Basketball Game
    March 20, 2015    7PM
    Montville High School Gym
     
    For more information, click HERE.
     
     
    Comments (-1)
  • MathCounts Team 2015
     
     

    Congratulations to the Math Counts Competitors 2014/2015

     

    The Math Count club met several times each month from September until February. At each meeting students worked independently and cooperatively to complete Warm-up and Workout problems in order to prepare for the school competition held in January, 2015.  Upon completion of the problems we reviewed the solutions with students and answered any questions. The school competition determined the ten club members who would continue on to represent Lazar at the regional competition held at NJIT in February. The ten students met twice per week to prepare for the regional competition by completing the count down round questions and the team round questions.  The Lazar team ranked 6th out of 30 at the North Central Region Chapter Competition and Sang Lee ranked 13th out of 211 mathletes. Club advisors, Ms. Parmentier and Mrs. Pretto are proud of the accomplishments of all their mathletes.

    The students who represented Lazar in the regional competition are as follows:

    Team & Individual Competitors – Grade

    Sang Lee – 8th grade

    Venkat Gokaraju – 8th grade

    Kevin Mao – 7th grade

    Michael Hwang – 7th grade  

    Individual Competitors – Grade

    Cynthia Zhu – 8th grade

    Connor Phalen – 8th grade

    Agrim Gupta – 7th grade

    Victoria Wei – 6th grade

    Darren Zou – 6th grade

    Nikhil Ganesh – 6th grade

     

     
     
    Comments (-1)
  • Lazar Science Olympiad team 2015
     
     Lazar Science Olympiad Team 2015
     

    Our Robert R. Lazar Middle School Science Olympians were victorious in 6 events at the NJ Science Olympiad Regional Competition on Thursday, January 15.

    Rahul Menon and Sang Lee won 1st place in Anatomy & Physiology.

    Rahul Menon and Sang Lee won 1st place as well in Simple Machines.

    Venkat Gokaraju and Sinduja Sivakumar took 3rd place in Write It Do It.

    Sang Lee, Sai Pamula, and Alex Park won 5th place in Experimental Design.

    Agrim Gupta and Jeena Kataria earned 5th place in Wheeled Vehicle.

    Alex Park and Lorrin Stone achieved 5th place in Robo Cross.

    Congratulations to the event competitors and the entire Science Olympiad  team!

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Living Lessons 2015
     
    This school year we will be presenting our Living Lessons program to our students.  This program is presented every two years and offers our students the opportunity to hear personal life lesson of how our presenters have overcome all types of adversity.  For more information on this program, please click here.
     
     
    Comments (-1)
  • Mrs. Zanone
     
     
     
     
      Dr. Mooney  
     
    Comments (-1)


The Robert R. Lazar Middle School Community strives to achieve excellence and is proud to be the recipient of the following awards:
 
Make A Difference Award 2014
 
Promising Practice - Unity Wall
Character Education Partnership 2012
 
Promising Practice - Traveling Character Troupe
Character Education Partnership 2012
 
Promising Practice - LNN
Character Education Partnership 2011
 
Promising Practice - Bus Drivers Breakfast
Character Education Partnership 2010
 
2009 New Jersey "Top School"
Johns Hopkins University Center for Talented Youth Talent Search
 
One Step Beyond
New Jersey Department of Education 2008-2009
 
Promising Practice - Senior Moments: Connections with Senior Citizens
Character Education Partnership 2009
 
New Jersey School of Character
Character Education Partnership 2008
 
Promising Practice - Global Connections: Adopting a Country
Character Education Partnership 2008
 
Promising Practice - Honoring Heroes - Identifying Revolutionary and Civil War Heroes
Character Education Partnership 2008
 
The New Jersey School of Character
Character Education Partnership 2007
 
New Jersey CAP Award
Child Assault Prevention 2007
 
Change Champions Award
Direct Change Foundation 2006-2007
 
Promising Practice - Making Service Learning Matter
Character Education Partnership 2007
 
Promising Practice - The Ambassador's Program
Character Education Partnership 2007
 
National Student Assistance Program of Excellence Award
National Student Assistance Association 2006
 
LDA Scholarship Award
National Learning Disabilities Association 2005
 
National School of Character
Character Education Partnership 2006
 
Promising Practice - Bullying & Teasing 
Character Education Partnership 2005
 
Promising Practice - Voices, Visions & Values 
Character Education Partnership 2006
 
Education Award for Bias and Prejudice
Bias Crime Officers of New Jersey 2005
 
Senate Citation
Advisory Program/Service Learning
New Jersey Senator, Anthony Bucco 2005-2006
 
Congressional, Senate and General Assembly Citations
Kids helping Kids Foundation 

Hurricane Katrina Relief Fund
Governor Cody and Congressman Frelinghuysen 2005